1978 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP
New York State Section V
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 QUARTERFINAL SEMI FINAL FINAL All Tournament Team
Dave Binion-Madison
NOTE: Madison will play in the Regional Tournament as the AAA representative. East will be the AA representative. Warren Meeks-Madison
Ken Washington-W. Thomas
1 Madison (17-2) Tedd Smith-W. Thomas
  Mark Jones-East
57-47 1 Madison (18-2) MVP
17 Bishop Kearney (6-12) @ Rochester War Memorial   Tony Webster-East
46-36 17 Bishop Kearney (7-12)  
16 Greece Olympia (7-11)  
50-48 (OT) 1 Madison (19-2)
9 Eastridge (11-7) @ Rochester War Memorial  
57-40 9 Eastridge (12-7)    
24 Spencerport (4-14)      
56-55 (OT) 8 Fairport (13-6)  
@ Rochester War Memorial  
8 Fairport (12-6)  
 
72-69 4 Webster Thomas (19-2)
@ Rochester War Memorial  
5 Gates-Chili (14-4)    
     
65-59 5 Gates-Chili (15-4)    
21 Greece Athena (5-13) @ Rochester War Memorial      
69-56 12 Penfield (9-10)      
12 Penfield (8-10)      
81-63 4 Webster Thomas (18-2)  
13 Greece Arcadia (8-10) @ Rochester War Memorial  
51-47 (2OT) 20 Edison (6-13)    
20 Edison (5-13)      
52-42 4 Webster Thomas (17-2)  
@ Rochester War Memorial  
4 Webster Thomas (16-2)  
 
68-52 2 East (21-1)
@ Rochester War Memorial Class AAA Champion
3 Rush Henrietta-Sperry (17-1)  
   
56-53 13 Cardinal Mooney (6-14)  
19 Irondequoit (6-12) @ Rochester War Memorial    
53-41 13 Cardinal Mooney (5-14)    
13 Cardinal Mooney (4-14)    
51-46 13 Cardinal Mooney (7-14)  
11 Hilton (10-8) @ Rochester War Memorial    
49-47 11 Hilton (11-8)    
22 McQuaid (4-14)        
57-51 6 Corning West (15-3)    
@ Rochester War Memorial    
6 Corning West (14-3)    
   
35-33 (OT) 2 East (20-1)
@ Rochester War Memorial
7 Franklin (11-5)  
   
64-50 10 Monroe (12-8)  
23 Brighton (4-14) @ Rochester War Memorial    
71-44 10 Monroe (11-8)    
10 Monroe (10-8)    
54-42 2 East (19-1)
15 Aquinas (8-8) @ Rochester War Memorial
48-47 18 East Rochester (7-12)  
18 East Rochester (6-12)    
66-37 2 East (18-1)
@ Rochester War Memorial
2 East (17-1)